April 2026 Market Update - Sidney, Montana

April 2026 Market Update — Sidney / Richland County, Montana Same Number of Sales, Very Different Story — Here's What April's Numbers Are Really Saying

When I pulled the April numbers for the Richland County real estate market, the first thing that jumped out was this: four homes sold this April, and four homes sold last April. On the surface, that looks like a flat market. But the data underneath that number tells a much more nuanced story — and if you're thinking about selling, you need to understand what's actually happening before you make any decisions.

The April Numbers

In April 2026, four homes sold in Richland County with a total sales volume of $834,000. The average sale price came in at $208,500 and the median sale price at $203,000.

Compare that to April 2025: the same four homes sold, but at a total volume of $1,113,000 and an average sale price of $278,000. That's a year-over-year volume decline of $279,000 and an average price decrease of nearly $70,000 — on identical transaction counts.

Month over month, April followed a notably stronger March. March 2026 saw five sales at a median of $370,000 and average of $326,800. April's numbers are softer on both counts.

I want to be direct with you about what I'm seeing here — and equally direct about what I'm not willing to overstate.

 

Context and Interpretation

Here's what it looks like is happening: prices dropped significantly, both from last month and from last year.

Here's what's actually happening: in a market where four sales is the entire month's activity, the composition of those four transactions determines everything. This April's sales skewed toward the lower end of the price spectrum. That's not a market correction — that's four specific buyers purchasing four specific homes, and those homes happened to be priced in the entry-to-mid range.

To illustrate the math: the difference between April 2025's average and April 2026's average is roughly $70,000. In a four-sale month, that gap can be entirely explained by a single higher-priced home that sold last April but had no equivalent this April. One transaction. That's the entire story.

This is the core challenge — and opportunity — of analyzing small markets like Sidney and Richland County. The data is real, but it requires interpretation. A $70,000 average price swing in a market with four monthly sales does not signal what that same swing would signal in Billings or Missoula. It signals a different mix of homes sold.